Flanagan Breaks Gold Coast Marathon CR, Fukuda Takes Males’s Race (up to date)

Date:


grew to become its first American winner feminine or male, taking 14 seconds off the course file and over 2 minutes off her PB to take 1st in 2:24:35. Accompanied by devoted male pacers and a big group of males in a race that by no means noticed a lead girls’s group congeal, Flanagan went by means of midway in 1:11:59 after which sped up even additional, clocking her two quickest 5 km splits of the race, 16:52 and 16:47, from 20 to 25 km and 25 to 30 km. The consequences of that got here down on her after 30 km as she slowed past 3:30/km, however with a rally over the past km she held on to crack

‘s 2018 CR of two:24:49.

Put up-race Flanagan and her coach, Australian NR and Oceania AR holder Benita Johnson, have been elated, having simply met one another in particular person a number of days earlier than the race after a yr of on-line teaching.

Like Flanagan, 2nd-placer and native favourite Lisa Weightman, the CR holder in Gold Coast’s 10 km and half marathon divisions, ran the complete method with solely male accompaniment, splitting midway in 1:12:36 and coming residence in 2:25:55, the all-time by an Australian girl at Gold Coast and the 2nd-best time of her profession. Third-placer Shiho Kaneshige began extra conservatively with a 1:14:00 first half, passing American Stephanie Bruce simply earlier than 20 km and staying on monitor to interrupt her 2:28:51 PB till late within the race when she light to 2:29:04, additionally a profession 2nd-best and her first time sub-2:30 outdoors Japan.

Whereas the highest girls all ran individually, a lead group of 4 males shook out by 5 km, with Australian Liam Adams pacing Japan’s Jo Fukuda and Akihiro Kaneko, Belgian Amaury Paquet and fellow Aussie Samuel Gebremichael on monitor to only break 2:10. When Adams dropped off earlier than 20 km Fukuda took over, he and Kaneko shortly dropping the opposite two and pulling away. Fukuda, whose 2:09:52 greatest was set on the Gold Coast in 2018, disposed of Kaneko simply previous 25 km and ran the remainder of the way in which alone, making good on his race logo-themed hair dye job along with his first-ever marathon win in 2:10:48. In distinction to the quick girls’s race, it was the slowest males’s profitable time since 2010. Kaneko was 2nd in 2:14:18, Paquet taking Third in 2:15:45.

Tokyo Paralympics gold medalist Madison de Rozario fought off Paralympic teammate Christie Dawes to win the ladies’s wheelchair division, her time of 1:46:58 adequate for Third total. The one males to beat her have been Jake Lappin, 1st by a large margin in 1:37:32 and Luke Bailey, simply hanging on to 2nd total in 1:46:01.

An entire replay of all 4 races within the marathon:

In Saturday’s Asics Half Marathon, Eloise Wellings outran 2022 Birmingham Commonwealth Video games marathon teammate Jessica Stenson 1:10:53 to 1:11:35 for the win in wetter circumstances that what the marathoners confronted 24 hours later. Each Wellings and Stenson headed straight abroad post-race for altitude coaching in preparation for Birmingham. Nationwide and Oceania file holder Brett Robinson had a comparatively conservative win within the males’s race, outkicking Ed Goddard by 5 seconds for the win in 1:03:14. The likewise Birmingham-bound Liam Adams was fifth in 1:05:32 earlier than taking over lead males’s pacing duties the subsequent day. Chuo College‘s Haruto Wakabayashi cracked the highest 10 with an Eighth-place end in a PB 1:04:29. An entire replay of the half marathon:

In Sunday’s Southern Cross College 10 km, Leanne Pompeani led an all-Aussie high 3 beneath 33 minutes, profitable in 32:21. Isaac Heyne took one other win for Australia in 29:03, however behind him Wan Chun Wong took over a minute off his personal Hong Kong NR for 2nd in 29:27. 4th-placer Jordan Gusman ran 29:39, nearly a minute and a half beneath the official Maltese NR however precisely a minute slower than his unratified greatest.

Village Street Present Theme Parks Gold Coast Marathon

Gold Coast, Australia, 3 July 2022

Girls’s Marathon

1. Lindsay Flanagan (U.S.A.) – 2:24:35 – CR, PB

2. Lisa Weightman (Australia) – 2:25:55

3. Shiho Kaneshige (Japan) – 2:29:04

4. Stephanie Bruce (U.S.A.) – 2:32:22

5. Haruka Yamaguchi (Japan) – 2:34:49

6. Nera Jareb (Australia) – 2:34:50

7. Anna Kelly (Australia) – 2:36:35

8. Rachel McGuinness (Nice Britain) – 2:36:55

9. Beth McKenzie (Australia) – 2:38:19

10. Tennille Ellis (Australia) – 2:39:08

Males’s Marathon

1. Jo Fukuda (Japan) – 2:10:48

2. Akihiro Kaneko (Japan) – 2:14:18

3. Amaury Paquet (Belgium) – 2:15:45

4. Louis McAfee (Australia) – 2:17:43

5. Samuel Gebremichael (Australia) – 2:18:00

6. Jacob Cocks (Australia) – 2:19:03

7. Aidan Hobbs (Australia) – 2:20:08

8. Patrick Stow (Australia) – 2:20:20

9. Nick Earl (Australia) – 2:20:28

10. Ben Kelly (Australia) – 2:21:49

Girls’s Wheelchair Marathon

1. Madison de Rozario (Australia) – 1:46:58

2. Christie Dawes (Australia) – 1:47:27

3. Jacqueline Godfrey (Australia) – 1:59:24

Males’s Wheelchair Marathon

1. Jake Lappin (Australia) – 1:37:32

2. Luke Bailey (Australia) – 1:46:01

3. Richard Colman (Australia) – 1:58:21

Girls’s Half Marathon

1. Eloise Wellings (Australia) – 1:10:53

2. Jessica Stenson (Australia) – 1:11:35

3. Laura Nagel (New Zealand) – 1:15:50

4. Regina Jensen (Australia) – 1:16:19

5. Hannah Miller (New Zealand) – 1:16:57

Males’s Half Marathon

1. Brett Robinson (Australia) – 1:03:14

2. Ed Goddard (Australia) – 1:03:19

3. Tim Vincent (Australia) – 1:03:31

4. Liam Boudin (Australia) – 1:03:38

5. Liam Adams (Australia) – 1:03:52

—–

8. Haruto Wakabayashi (Japan/Chuo Univ.) – 1:04:29 – PB

18. Yudai Nakazawa (Japan/Chuo Univ.) – 1:06:53

Girls’s 10 km

1. Leanne Pompeani (Australia) – 32:21

2. Paige Campbell (Australia) – 32:35

3. Sarah Kleine (Australia) – 32:52

4. Caitlin Adams (Australia) – 33:03

5. Cara Woolnough (Australia) – 33:16

Males’s 10 km

1. Isaac Heyne (Australia) – 29:03

2. Wan Chun Wong (Hong Kong) – 29:27 – NR

3. Arron Spiessberger-Parker (Australia) – 29:33

4. Jordan Gusman (Malta) – 29:39 – NR

5. Jack Bruce (Australia) – 29:51

pictures and textual content © 2022 Brett Larner, all rights reserved

Buy Me A Coffee

Share post:

Popular

More like this
Related