Sport24.co.za | Halep powers through Wimbledon opener

London – World No 1 Simona Halep started her challenge for a first Wimbledon title with a 6-2, 6-4 win over Japan‘s Kurumi Nara on Tuesday.

Halep has arrived at the All England Club on a high after finally winning her maiden Grand Slam crown at the French Open last month.

The Romanian top seed has reached the Wimbledon quarter-finals for the last two years and, after dispatching Nara in 78 minutes on Centre Court, she will play China‘s Zheng Saisai in the second round.

Wimbledon results on Tuesday, the second day of the 2018 championships (x denotes seeded player):

Men

First round

Radu Albot (MDA) bt Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP x20) 3-6, 6-0, 6-7 (5/7), 6-2, 6-1

Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) bt Dominic Thiem (AUT x7) 6-4, 7-5, 2-0 – retired

Karen Khachanov (RUS) bt David Ferrer (ESP) 6-1, 7-6 (7/3), 3-6, 7-5

Julien Benneteau (FRA) bt Marton Fucsovics (HUN) 7-5, 7-5, 6-3

Frances Tiafoe (USA) bt Fernando Verdasco (ESP x30) 7-6 (8/6), 7-6 (7/5), 3-6, 6-3

Kyle Edmund (GBR x21) bt Alex Bolt (AUS) 6-2, 6-3, 7-5

Bradley Klahn (USA) bt Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 2-6, 7-6 (8/6), 6-2, 6-2

Horacio Zeballos (ARG) bt Guido Andreozzi (ARG) 4-6, 7-6 (7/1), 6-4, 6-4

Novak Djokovic (SRB x12) bt Tennys Sandgren (USA) 6-3, 6-1, 6-2

Nick Kyrgios (AUS x15) bt Denis Istomin (UZB) 7-6 (7/3), 7-6 (7/4), 6-7 (5/7), 6-3

Robin Haase (NED) bt Marius Copil (ROU) 7-6 (7/0), 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (7/4)

Bernard Tomic (AUS) bt Hubert Hurkacz (POL) 6-4, 6-2, 7-6 (7/2)

Kei Nishikori (JPN x24) bt Christian Harrison (USA) 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (7/3), 6-2

Damir Dzumhur (BIH x27) bt Maximilian Marterer (GER) 6-3, 6-2, 6-4

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) bt Jay Clarke (GBR) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7/3), 3-6, 6-4

Taylor Fritz (USA) bt Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2

Alexander Zverev (GER x4) bt James Duckworth (AUS) 7-5, 6-2, 6-0

Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG x5) bt Peter Gojowczyk (GER) 6-3, 6-4, 6-3

Feliciano Lopez (ESP) bt Federico Delbonis (ARG) 6-3, 6-4, 6-2

Benoit Paire (FRA) bt Jason Jung (TPE) 7-5, 7-6 (7/1), 6-4

Matteo Berrettini (ITA) bt Jack Sock (USA x18) 6-7 (5/7), 6-7 (3/7), 6-4, 7-5, 6-2

Gilles Simon (FRA) bt Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) 6-1, 7-6 (7/5), 6-1

Stephane Robert (FRA) bt Albert Ramos (ESP) 7-6 (7/5), 6-2, 6-1

Matthew Ebden (AUS) bt David Goffin (BEL x10) 6-4, 6-3, 6-4

Diego Schwartzman (ARG x14) bt Mirza Basic (BIH) 6-3, 6-2, 6-1

Jiri Vesely (CZE) bt Florian Mayer (GER) 7-6 (7/3), 6-4, 4-6, 6-1

Simone Bolelli (ITA) bt Pablo Cuevas (URU) 7-6 (7/5), 7-6 (8/6), 6-1

Fabio Fognini (ITA x19) bt Taro Daniel (JPN) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-3

Alex De Minaur (AUS) bt Marco Cecchinato (ITA x29) 6-4, 6-7 (6/8), 7-6 (7/5), 6-4

Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) bt Mischa Zverev (GER) 6-4, 6-3, 6-4

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) bt Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3

Rafael Nadal (ESP x2) bt Dudi Sela (ISR) 6-3, 6-3, 6-2

Women

First round

Simona Halep (ROU x1) bt Kurumi Nara (JPN) 6-2, 6-4

Zheng Saisai (CHN) bt Wang Qiang (CHN) 6-3, 4-6, 6-1

Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) bt Ana Bogdan (ROM) 6-1, 3-6, 8-6

Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) bt Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x30) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3

Johanna Konta (GBR x22) bt Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS) 7-5, 7-6 (9/7)

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) bt Alize Cornet (FRA) 7-6 (7/3), 6-1

Elise Mertens (BEL x15) bt Danielle Collins (USA) 6-3, 6-2

Sofia Kenin (USA) bt Maria Sakkari (GRE) 6-4, 1-6, 6-1

Daria Gavrilova (AUS x26) bt Caroline Dolehide (USA) 6-2, 6-3

Samantha Stosur (AUS) bt Peng Shuai (CHN) 6-4, 7-5

Taylor Townsend (USA) bt Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 6-2, 6-4

Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) bt Petra Kvitova (CZE x8) 6-4, 4-6, 6-0

Garbie Muguruza (ESP x3) bt Naomi Broady (GBR) 6-2, 7-5

Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) bt Polona Hercog (SLO) 6-2, 6-2

Jennifer Brady (USA) bt Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) 6-2, 6-7 (4/7), 6-2

Anett Kontaveit (EST x28) bt Denisa Allertov (CZE) 6-2, 6-2

Ashleigh Barty (AUS x17) bt Stefanie Vogele (SUI) 7-5, 6-3

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) bt Gabriella Taylor (GBR) 6-0, 4-6, 6-3

Angelique Kerber (GER x11) bt Vera Zvonareva (RUS) 7-5, 6-3

Claire Liu (USA) bt Ana Konjuh (CRO) 6-2, 6-7 (2/7), 6-3

Katie Boulter (GBR) bt Vernica Cepede (PAR) 6-4, 5-7, 6-4

Naomi Osaka (JPN x18) bt Monica Niculescu (ROU) 6-4, 6-1

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP x27) bt Carina Witthoeft (GER) 6-2, 6-4

Sara Sorribes (ESP) bt Kaia Kanepi (EST) 7-6 (7/5), 6-1

Alison Riske (USA) bt Mariana Duque (COL) 6-1, 6-1

Belinda Bencic (SUI) bt Caroline Garcia (FRA x6) 7-6 (7/2), 6-3

Vera Lapko (BLR) bt Christina McHale (USA) 5-7, 7-5, 7-5

Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) bt Maria Sharapova (RUS x24) 6-7 (3/7), 7-6 (7/3), 6-4